Joginpally B.R. Engineering College
Joginpally B.R. Engineering College
J.B Group of Institutions require project Enginers/Site Engineers(civil), Project Architech, Site Supervisors(civil), Administrative Officrs/Office Assistans and Hostel Wardens....
  About JBREC Administration R & D Departments Facilities News Placements Exam Cell Gallery Alumni
 
 
Overview of the Department
Vision & Mission
PEO's and PO's
HOD details
Faculty details
Infrastructure
Professional Bodies & Voluntary Organization
Research & Development
Faculty Acheivements
Seminars/Workshops Organised
Seminars/Workshops Attended
Student Acheivements
Placement
Toppers
Industrail Visits
photo gallary
Under Graduation
Post Graduation

Computer Science & Engineering


The Department of Computer Science & Engineering was established in the academic year 2002-2003 with an intake of 60 in the beginning in the Bachelor courses of Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) and was subsequently increased to 120. The department of CSE is one among the well established departments that have state of the art equipment along with a lab of 450 computers. This department has well equipped laboratories where logical reasoning is the main focus in all practical applications. With the expertise of talented faculty the department boasts of its unique mode of learning environment in which the use of advanced aids for teaching is a common sight. All computer labs consist of computer systems of latest configuration and are networked with high-end servers and systems that are fully loaded with licensed software of present IT industry. The internet connection is provided through a leased line of 4mbps. An internet laboratory has been established for the staff and students in the library premises. The department has established an R&D laboratory for promoting research activities.

The prestigious Jawahar Knowledge Center (JKC) exists at the CSE department and records its activities at our college since 2008 with an intake of 50 students from various engineering colleges in A.P state that includes 15 students from JBREC. Students of CSE have fulfilled the expectations of the department by grabbing envious positions in some of the top notch software/hardware companies of India like Wipro, Infosys, MAQ software, Cognizant and Sasken. Many others of them have obtained admissions to M.S and PhD, with scholarships, at reputed American, UK, Australian and other universities overseas.

The department has been reinforced by the addition of the M.Tech program in Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) in the academic year 2008-09 with an intake of 18 students. The course is spread over 4 semesters with the theoretical and laboratory part of the course work conducted in the first two semesters, while the third and fourth semesters are dedicated for project work. The students thus have an opportunity for doing reasonably large real-time projects and get fully prepared to readily take up assignments from the industry.

Vision & Mission:

To educate students with core knowledge of the software engineering, hardware, and theory of computing; to give student in-depth knowledge in computing areas and to develop leaders in this field.

MISSION OF THE DEPARTMENT

  • To prepare the Computer Science and Engineering Graduates who are highly sought after productive, and well-respected for their work, and who contribute to new developments in computing technology.
  • To give foundation in computing for their education, research and experiences after graduation, leadership qualities and consistent with computing increasingly fundamental role in society. In our areas of research focus.
  • To contribute key ideas to the development of the computing basis of the information age, advancing the state of the art for the benefit of the society, Telangana state, and the Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University of  Hyderabad.

PEO's and PO'S:

The Programme Educational Objectives (PEOs) of the program are:

I.

To provide the necessary foundation in the principles and methods of computer science and engineering while preparing students for a broad range of responsible technical positions in industry and/or advanced graduate education.

II.

To provide the technical skills necessary to design and implement computer systems and applications, to conduct open-ended problem solving, and apply critical thinking.

III.

To provide an opportunity to work effectively on teams, to communicate in written and oral form, and to develop an appreciation of ethics and social awareness needed to prepare graduates for successful careers and leadership positions.

IV.

In still learning as a lifelong activity and as a means to the creative discovery, development, and implementation of technology as well as to keep up with the dynamic nature of the Computer Science and Engineering discipline.

Programme Outcomes (POs):

a.

An ability to apply knowledge of mathematics, science, and engineering.

b.

An ability to design and conduct experiments, as well as to analyze and interpret data.

c.

An ability to design a system, component, or process to meet desired needs within realistic constraints such as economic, environmental, social, political, ethical, health and safety, manufacturability, and sustainability.

d.

An ability to function on multi-disciplinary teams.

e.

An ability to identify, formulate, and solve engineering problems.

f.

An understanding of professional and ethical responsibility.

g.

An ability to communicate effectively.

h.

The broad education necessary to understand the impact of computer engineering solutions in a global and societal context.

i.

A recognition of the need for an ability to engage in life-long learning.

j.

A knowledge of contemporary issues and to become a good entrepreneur.

k.

An ability to use the techniques, skills, and modern engineering tools necessary for engineering practice.

l.

An ability to pursue higher education.

Head of the Department:

Shri.T.Shesagiri Persued  B.Tech in Computer Science& Engineering from S.V.H. College Of Engineering, Machilipatnam, Affiliated  to Nagarjuna University,  in 2002. Persued M. Tech. in Computer Science& Engineering  from Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Kakinada,  in 2005 and Pursuing Ph.D in Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Hyderabad, in the area  Audio Perception and Recognition Using Natural Language Processors. Having 12+Years of Teaching Experience
Organized &Participated Various Workshops, Seminars in different areas of Computer Science during his Tenture. Organized National Conference  on AIETM 2014&AIETM2015 in Two Consecutive Years in JBREC in the role of Convener &Co-convener.Published around 15 Papers in International/National/Conferences in his research and alied areas. Member in Computer Society Of India as well SBC in CSI Student Chapter, JBREC.
 
Mechnanical HOD
 Shri.T.Shesagiri
HOD CSE
B.Tech,M.Tech(Ph.D)


[ Top ]


Faculty

S No FACULTY NAME QUALIFICATION DESIGNATION Photo
1 Mr.T. Shesagiri B.Tech, M.Tech (Ph.D) Associate Professor & HOD
2 Dr.U.Moulali B.Tech, M.Tech, Ph.D Associate Professor
3 Mr.G. Narayana B.Tech, M.Tech, (Ph.D) Associate Professor
4 Mr.M. Manohar B.Tech, M.Tech Associate Professor
5 Mr.M. Ravi Kumar MSc, M.Tech, (Ph.D) Associate Professor
6 Mr.CH.China Subba Reddy MCA, M.Tech Associate Professor
7 Mr. K.Praveen Kumar MSc, M.Tech Associate Professor
8 Mr.M.Venunath B.Tech, M.Tech Associate Professor
9 Mr.S. Hemanth Chowdary B.Tech, M.Tech (Ph.D) Assistant Professor  
10 Mr.Manzoor Mohammad B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
11 Mr.E.Rajesh MCA, M.Tech Assistant Professor
12 Mr. Md.Chand Basha B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
14 Mr.A. Raju B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
15 Mr. M.Anudeep B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
16 Mrs. P. Sandhya Rani B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
18 Mrs.M. Mary Eligbeth MCA, M.Tech Assistant Professor
19 Mrs. K.Radhika B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
20 Mr. P Satish  B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
21 Mrs. G. Vani Jayasri B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
22 Mr. D.Srinu B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
23 Miss.Priyanka B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
24 Miss.P.Swarna Latha B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
25 Miss.K.Sushmaja B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
26 Miss. Nalla.Chaithanya B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
27 Mr. D.Appa Rao B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
28 Mr.Karteek Kumar Reddy M B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
30 Mrs.Y.Yamini B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor


Non Teaching Staff

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

1

Mr. Syed Ifteqar Uddin

Sr. System Administrator

2

Mrs. D. Swapna

PROGRAMMER

3

Mr. M. Sai Krishna Prasad

PROGRAMMER



[ Top ]

Professional Bodies

The department has following professional associations:
  • Student Chapter of Computer Society of India
  • Student Chapter of ISTE
  • CSIBORG Student Association
By involving the students in organizing various events under the umbrella of professional bodies like CSI, ISTE students are are imbibed woth organizing skills. Through CSIBORG(Computer Buffs Organisation)a Technical association of CSE Department, various events are organizied for the benefit of students.

[ Top ]


CSI professional body

S.No

Name of the Faculty

Designation

1

Dr.Usha Shree

Principal

2

Dr. V.V Rao

CEO: JB Group

3

Shri.T.Shesagiri

HOD : CSE


CSI ORGANIZING BODY MEMBERS

S.No

Name of the Faculty

Designation

Contact Number

Email-id

1

Mr.T.Shesagiri

Student Branch Counsellor

9052626370

hodcse@jbrec.edu.in

2

Dr. U.Moulali

Co-ordinator

9989045779

drmoulalicse@jbrec.edu.in

3

Mr. G.Narayana

Co-ordinator

9505743404

Narayanag.1973@gmail.com

4

Mr.M.Manohar

Co-ordinator

9848863878

medurimanohar@gmail.com

S.No

Name of the Student

Designation

Contact Number

Email-id

1

Gutha Manoj Chowdary

President

9866966853

Manojgutha97@gmail.com

2

B. Uday Kumar

Vice-President

9177845413

udaykumarlds@gmail.com

3

Chinta Supriya

Secretary

9848244040

Supriya.chinta010@gmail.com

4

Ch.Divya Vaishali

Joint-Secretary

9676367385

Divyavisali44@gmail.com

5

V.Naresh

Treasurer

9849692911

nareshbabuvennu@gmail.com

6

P.Vishnu Nandav

Executive Member

9703443936

Pulakanti96@gmail.com

7

N. Akhil

Executive Member

9010325974

Neela.akhil107@gmail.com


Infrastructure
The department enjoys the pride of possessing 450 latest computer systems with all the updated software installed and also of providing an exclusive lab for each subject with 1:1 student and system ratio.
  1. Computer Programming Lab
  2. Data Structures through C++ Lab
  3. Case Tools (UML Lab)
  4. Object-Oriented Programming through Java Lab
  5. DBMS Lab
  6. Data warehousing  and mining Lab
  7. Interactive/English Communication Lab
  8. IT workshop Lab
  9. Research & Development lab
  10. Operating Systems Lab
  11.  Computer Networks lab
  12. System Programming lab
  13. Web Technologies lab
  14. Linux Programming lab
The department has an excellent departmental library for reference.

[ Top ]

Research and Development

S.No

Name

Area of Research

Title of Research

Registered with University

1

Mr.T.Seshagiri

Natural Language Processors

Audio Perception and Recognition using Natural language Processors

JNTUH

2

Dr. U.Moulali

Text Mining

Traditional Text Mining Enhancement for future generation

ANNAMALAI

2

Mr.G.Narayana

Mobile Adhoc Networks

Energy Efficient Group Key Management Protocol for Authentication and Secure Group Communications in MANET

JNTUH

3

Mr.S.Hemanth Chowdary

Big Data Analytics

Temporal and Spatial Parameters based,an efficient healthcare system for BigData Analytics.

KLU

4

Mr.M.Ravi kumar

Cloud Computing

Precise Quality of Service in Cloud computing during innovative reserve supervision

KLU


Faculty Publications: (Academic year 2016-2017)

S.No

Name of the Faculty

Department
&
Designation

Title of the Research Paper

Publication Type
(IJ/NJ/IC/NC)*

Publication
ISSN/ISBN No.

Details of the Paper
(Ex: Year, Month, Page No., Volume, Issue etc.)

Author/Co-Author

1

Dr.U.Moulali

Assoc.Professor
&
CSE Dept.

Competent Pattern Innovation Designed for Textual content Mining

International Conference
ISMAC-2017

ISBN:978-1-5090-3243-3/17

10-11,February-2017
Page No:572

Mr.V.Sasidhar

2

Mr.T.Seshagiri

Assoc. Professor
&
CSE Dept.

Fender-Bender Accepting and Crash Free Wallet Preparation for Sub Aquatic Acoustic Localization

IJRRECS-2017

ISSN: 2321-5461

Volume-3,Issue-1,6790-6794

Mr.D Raj Kumar

3

Mr.G.Narayana

Assoc.Professor
&
CSE Dept.

Survey of Group Key Management Techniques in MANET

International journal
IJFGCN

ISSN: 2233-7857

2016,Vol-9,Issue-11,November,pp.345-352

Dr.M.Akka Lakshmi
Dr.A.Damodaram

4

Mr.G.Narayana

Assoc.Professor
&
CSE Dept.

Dynamic Multicast Tree Maintenance Protocol for Secure Group Communication in MANET

Journal of Theoretical and Applied Information Technology (JATIT)

ISSN:
1992-8645,

2017
Vol-95,Issue -11,
pp: 2383- 2392

Dr.M.Akka Lakshmi
Dr.A.Damodaram

5

Mr.G.Narayana

Assoc.Professor
&
CSE Dept.

Energy Efficient Polynomial Based Group Key Management Protocol for Secure Group Communications in MANET

IJAER

ISSN:0973-4562

2016,Vol-9,Issue-11November,
pp.6701-6705

Dr.M.Akka Lakshmi
Dr.A.Damodaram

6

Mr. S. Hemanth Chowdary

Assistant Professor
&
CSE Dept.

Deceitful elevated presentation Network-Based computing Navy to Support Telemedicine Database Organization system

IJRRECS

ISSN: 2321-5461

January-2017,Volume-5,Issue-1

Mr.V. Veeresh Kumar

7

Mr.S.Hemanth Chowdary

Assistant Professor
&
CSE Dept.

A Scalable Model for Big Data Analytics in Health care Based on Temporal and Spatial Parameters

ICICTIS-2016

DOI-10.1007/978-3-319-30933

Vol-1, Springer-2016

Mr.Surouj Bhattacharya
Mr.K.V.V Satyanarayana

8

Mr.M.Manohar

Assoc.Professor
&
CSE Dept.

History of Fingerprint: Challenges and Applications

IJCSIET-2016

ISSN:2277-4408

Volume-1,Issue-6,Series-4

Mr.M.Venunath

9

Mr. K Praveen Kumar

Assistant Professor
&
CSE Dept.

Secure Privacy Preserving Data Sharing with Anonymous ID Assignment

IJCSIET-2016

ISSN:2277-4408

Volume-1,Issue-6,Series-4

Mrs.K.Sudheshna
Mr.M.Venunath

10

Mr.T.Seshagiri

Assoc. Professor
&
CSE Dept.

Consenting all Location-Queries To Be Assessed Appropriately By The Server

IJITR-2016

 

Volume-4,Issue-5,Aug-Sep-2016,
4034-4036

Mr.Ch.Chinna Subba Reddy


Faculty Publications: (Academic year 2015-2016)

S.No

Name of the Faculty

Department
&
Designation

Title of the Research Paper

Publication Type
(IJ/NJ/IC/NC)*

Publication
ISSN/ISBN No.

Details of the Paper
(Ex: Year, Month, Page No., Volume, Issue etc.)

Author/Co-Author

1

Mr.T.Seshagiri

Assoc. Professor
&
CSE Dept.

Pishing Website Detection and Prevention system

NC/AIETM-2015

ISBN:978-93-85100-35-2

4-5 September,2015

Mr.U.Vidya Sagar
Mr.M.Anudeep

2

Mr.G.Narayana

Assoc. Professor
&
CSE Dept.

A Survey Report on Key Management Schemes for Secure Group Communications in MANET

NC/AIETM-2015

ISBN:978-93-85100-35-2

4-5 September,2015

Dr.M.Akka Lakshmi
Dr.A.Damodaram

3

Mr.Ch.Chinna Subba Reddy

Assoc. Professor
&
CSE Dept.

Portmanteau Friend

NC/AIETM-2015

ISBN:978-93-85100-35-2

4-5 September,2015

Mr.Mallesh Boddu
Mr.P Surya Vamshi

4

Mr.Md.Manzoor

Asst.Professor
&
CSE Dept.

An Enhancement of DSSER Protocol in wireless Sensor Networks

IJCSIET

ISSSN: 2277-4408

2015,Issue-4,volume-3,

Mr.M.Venunath

5

Mr.S.Hemanth Chowdary

Assistant Professor &
CSE Dept.

Pursuance Model for Cloud Analytics PCMA – An Analysis

IARJSET

ISSN:2393-8021

VOL-1,SPECIAL ISSUE-2,DEC,2015

Mr.Surouj Bhattacharya
Mr.K.V.V Satyanarayana

6

Mr.G.Narayana

Assoc. Professor
&
CSE Dept.

Mining Contracts For Business Events and Temporal constraints in service engagements

NC/AIETM-2015

ISBN:978-93-85100-35-2

4-5 September,2015

Mr.Y.Hari Babu

7

Mr.S.Hemanth Chowdary

Assistant Professor &
CSE Dept.

A Comparative Study on Open edge Database and HBase For Data Storage

NC/AIETM-2015

ISBN:978-93-85100-35-2

4-5 September,2015

Ms.N.Bindhu

8

Mr.T.Seshagiri

Assoc. Professor
&
CSE Dept.

Providing Data Security Using Image Steganography

NC/AIETM-2015

ISBN:978-93-85100-35-2

4-5 September,2015

Mr.Ch.Chinna Subba Reddy
SVL Raga Divya

9

Mr.Ch.Chinna Subba Reddy

Assoc. Professor
&
CSE Dept.

Distribution of Resources For Reducing Burden on cloud Services

IJRRECS-2015

ISSN: 2321-5461

Volume-3,Issue-1,6790-6794

Mr.T.Seshagiri



Short Term Courses, Seminars and Workshops: (Academic year 2016-2017)

S.No

Event

Resource Person(s)

Date(s)

Beneficiary

Organized/
Attended

1

A symposium on Empowerment of Indian Women

Dr. Sunitha Reddy,
JNTUH, Hyderabad.

08-03-2017

All
CSE Staff

Attended

2

A Group Discussion on Woman Empowerment

Dr.M.V.Krishna Rao,Principal,JBREC.

04-03-2017

All
CSE Staff

Attended

3

A Group Discussion on Woman Empowerment

Dr.M.V.Krishna Rao,Principal,JBREC.

03-03-2017

All
CSE Students

Attended

4

A Two-Day Hands on Workshop on IoT

Mr.Ravish Rajput,
Managing Patner,
Dalvik Apps,Mumbai.

06-02-2017  to
07-02-2014

All
CSE  Students

Organized by
CSE Department

5

A Seminar on Student Orientation

Dr.M.V.Krishna Rao,Principal,JBREC.

07-02-2017

All II B.Tech CSE

Attended

6

A Faculty Induction Program on Recent Trends

Dr.M.V.Krishna Rao,Principal,JBREC.

28-02-2017

All
CSE Staff

Attended

7

A Three-Day Event on Meditation

Mr.Kamalesh D.Patel
Sri Ramachandra Mission & UNIC

02-01-2017
to
04-01-2017

II & III
CSE  Students & Faculty

Organized by
CSE Department

8

A Two-Day Faculty development Program

Dr.T.V.S Arun Murthy
Dr.M.V.Krishna Rao
Shri.M.P.Rama Rao
Dr.P.Srinivasa Rao

28-02-2017
to
29-02-2017

Faculty

Attended by
CSE Department

9

An International conference on Transformations in Engineering Education

ICTIEE-2017

06-1-2017
to
08-1-2017

Mrs.Mary Elizbeth

Attended

10

A Seminar on Student Orientation

Dr.M.V.Krishna Rao,Principal,JBREC.

29-12-2016

All III B.Tech CSE Students.

Attended

11

A Faculty Induction Program on Recent Trends

Dr.M.V.Krishna Rao,Principal,JBREC.

30-11-2016

All CSE Faculty

Attended

12

A Seminar on “Stress Management”

 

Mrs.Devika Bhatnagar

 

19-11-2016

All CSE Faculty

Attended



Short Term Courses, Seminars and Workshops: (Academic year 2015-2016)

S.No

Event

Resource Person(s)

Date(s)

Beneficiary

Organized/
Attended

1

Technical and Cultural
Fest-2016

RECCRUZE-JBREC

30-04-2016

All Students

Attended by
CSE Department

2

ANNUAL SPORTS
MEET

JBREC

04-04-2016

All Students & Faculty

Attended by
CSE Department

3

A Seminar on “How To Evolve
As A Good Teacher”

Prof. Viswanadham

04-03-2016

All CSE Staff

Attended

4

A Three Day Faculty Development Program on “FLAT”

VJIT, Hyderabad

22-24th Feb,2016

Mr.T.Shesagiri
Mr.S.Hemanth Chowdary

Attended

5

A One Day National Workshop on “Gender Sensitization”

S&H Dept., JNTUH.
Under TEQUIP-2

12-02-2016

Mr.G.Narayana

Attended

6

A Seminar on ROLE OF ICT in enhancing quality education in India

Mrs. Gunde Padma,
Social Development Expert,HMDA,Hyderabad

28-01-2016

All
CSE  Students

Organized by
CSE Department

7

A Workshop on "How to enhance Employability in the IT industry "

Mr.Shankar

22-01-2016

All CSE III & IV B.Tech Students

Attended

8

A Workshop on Aptitude and Logical Programming

Global Tree

16-12-2015

All CSE III
& IV B.Tech Students

Attended

9

A Workshop
on Importance
of Vocabulary in Communication

Dr. Jeevan Joseph

30-12-2015

All Students

Attended

10

A National conference on
“Advancements and Innovations in Engineering, Technology & Management”

AIETM-2015

4-5th Sep,2015

All Students
&
Faculty

Organized by
CSE Department

11

A Seminar on Group Discussion and Interview Techniques

Mr.Srikanth,
Professor,IBS.

13-08-2015

All IV B.Tech CSE students

Attended



Students Achievements


S.No

Organization Name

Student Name

Acheivement

1

Technology Entrepreneurship Course

Rishi Chaubey

Accomplishment certificate

2

 INFOQUEST-14 in JBIET

Rishi Chaubey

2nd prize in Paper Presentation

3

National workshop on use of Social Media in Biodiversity

M.Maher Sampath

Certificate of Participation

4

MSA(Microsoft Student Associates)

P.Vamshidhar Reddy,
L.Mohan Chaithanya

Member of MSA

5

AIETM - 2014 National Conference(JBREC)

Arshiya Juhi

Certificate of Participation

6

Vasavi college of Engineering (Mind Melt)

Uday

Certificate of Participation

7

T.S.N.Swamy & Sarojini devi Foundation

P.Bhavya, A.Varnika

Merit Scholarship

8

Technozion-2014 NIT Warangal

Rishi Choubey, S.Yashwanth,MD.Haseem, MD.Aleem

Certificate of Participation

9

IISC Bangolore RoboGalaxy-2k14 (jbrec)

P.Sudeep, S.Yaswanth,Sravya

Certificate of Participation

10

Centre for Environment Education

M.Maher Sampath

Certificate of Participation

11

ROBO GALAXY-2K14 In Collobaration with IISC Bangolre

Durgam Sneha,G.Geeta Madhuri,G.Anusha Reddy

Certificate of Participation

12

Microsoft Innovation Centre

C.H.Madhuri,
Durgam Sneha,B.Sahithi

Certificate of Participation

13

C-Coding(JBREC)

G.Geeta Madhuri,
Durgam Sneha,C.H.Madhuri

Certificate of Participation

14

Internshala Student Partner

K.Rohit Sai Goud

Campuss Ambassador

15

NSS Special Camp from JNTUH

K.Rohit Sai Goud

Appreciation Certificate



Academic Year Toppers

  • 2010 Batch Toper Mr. Hemanthreddy Gayam H.T.No. 10J21A0546.
  • 2009 Batch Toper Miss S. Lakshmi Sai Hanvitha H.T.No 09J21A0598.
  • 2008 Batch Toper Miss M Pallavi Devi H.T.No 08J21A0566.
  • 2006 Batch Toper Mr.Vigneshwar Reddy H.T.No. 06J21A0589
  • Arshiya Juhi stood first in Easy writing Event of 2009 which was organized by SHRI RAM CHANDRA MISSION in Collaboration with UNITED NATIONS INFORMATION CENTRE FOR INDIA AND BHUTAN.
  • Gandhari Shravya stood Second in Easy writing Event of 2009 which was organized by SHRI RAM CHANDRA MISSION in Collaboration with UNITED NATIONS INFORMATION CENTRE FOR INDIA AND BHUTAN
GRE Toppers:
slno.

Name of the Student

Roll No

GRE Score

1

HEMANTHREDDY GAYAM

10J21A0546

309

2

METHUKU DILEEP KUMAR

10J21A0569

302

3

CHOPPA NARASIMHA RAJU

10J21A0527

302

4

THOTA SRIHARISH REDDY

10J21A05A9

301

5

V PAVAN KUMAR

10J21A05B0

298

6

ADDEPALLY SATYANARAYANA

10J21A0503

297

7

E VARUN

10J21A0534

296

8

KORA PRASHANTH REDDY

10J21A0558

296

9

G PRASHANTH REDDY

10J21A0536

295


2012 BATCH TOPPERS LIST

Year

Rank

Roll. No

Name

I-year

A

12J21A0512

L.Bhavya

B

12J21A0596

M.Supriya

II-year

I-Sem

A

12J21A0536

K.Clarina Pranitha

B

12J21A0594

S.Srinath


2011 BATCH TOPPERS LIST

Year

Rank

Roll. No

Name

I-year

A

11J21A0557

MANGLIGAE RAJA RAJESHWARI

B

11J21A0572

PARSI BHAVYA

II-year

I-Sem

A

11J21A0557

MANGLIGAE RAJA RAJESHWARI

B

11J21A0564

NAGA REDDY PRIYANKA

II-Sem

A

11J21A0515

BOGHE SOUNDARYA

B

11J21A0564

NAGA REDDY PRIYANKA

III-Year
I-Sem
A
11J21A0515
Boghe Soundarya
B
11J21A0567
Nilima


Faculty

  • Dr G.Shankar had atteneded 10 National Conferences.
  • Mr. T.Shesagiri, Assoc Professor had completed Pre-Ph.D. as part of his Research Work from       JNTU,    Hyderabad.
  • Mr. P. Gurava Reddy , M r. B. Rajasekhara Reddy ,Mrs. S.Sandhya Rani, Asst. Professor is pursuing Ph.D. from JNTU ,Hyderabad.
  • Mrs. S.Sandhya Rani, Asst. Professor had secured Certificate in Information Technology (CIT) held at IIT, Hyderabad.
  • Mr. Ch.Venugopal, Asst. Professor had secured Certificate in Information Technology (CIT) held at IIT, Hyderabad.
  • G.Chandra sekhar, Asst. Professor had Qulified in FET-2010 conducted by JNTU, Hyderabad And Published an International Paper on Detecting Mallicious Pocket Losing in Network.

For more Aachievments.....View

Extension Activities

  • Freshers party Organized by Dept.of CSE on 31st Dec 2013.
  • Akil Memorial Cup-2k14 conducted by the Dept. of CSE on 20th and 21st March 2014.
  • Rakesh, Anand Voluntaries for cop-II from CSE Dept,JBREC
  • T.Harish Reddy, Vamsi krishna, Akhil, M.Dileep kumar, Lavanya, Imran, vamsi,Uday Kumar, Anand, Shiva, Satwik, Kishore, Sai Krishna Prasad, Harish, Naresh from CSE Dept, JBREC act as Voluntaries for 50th anniversary celebrations of Nehru Zoological Park
  • C.S.E student voluntaries from cse dept, JBREC to Telugu maha sabhalu "prakruti mitra"
  • JBREC Street Cause President Ch Maher Sampath & Team conducted an event on occasion of Raksha Bandhan in “Rakshanadeepam (Orphanage)” at Himayat Nagar
  • JBREC Street Cause President Ch Maher Sampath & Team conducted an event in Mehdipatnam at a temple by Arranging the food to the small kids, beggars and also the poor people about 220 people
  • Students of CSE-Dept &Faculty Adopted Yenkapally Village to take initiate for developing and improving literacy of villagers as part of NSS Programme.

  • Students & few faculty participated in Blood Donation Programme conducted by Red-Cross-Unit, Hyderabad.
[ Top ]

Seminars / Workshops / Guest Lectures Organized

S.No

Event Name

Conducted Date

Resource Person

Co-ordinators

1

Role of ICT in enhancing quality Education in India

29th January 2016

Ms.Padma Gunde
Social Development Expert, HMDA,Hyderabad

Dr.K.V.RangaRao
Mr.T.Shesagiri

1

Journey to Cloud

3,4,5th -02-2014

Mr.Srikanth
Cloud soft solutions

Dr.K.V.RangaRao
Mr.T.Shesagiri

2

eLSDM Programme (FDP)

7-8-2014

Dr.T.Giri
Globarena Technologies Pvt.Ltd

Mr.T.Shesagiri
Mr.SyedIftequar

3

Software Testing Management

25-08-2014

Mr.Sridhar Venigandla
Sons India

Mr.S.Hemanth
Mr.E.Rajesh

4

SQL Tuning for Developers Workshop

10-09-2014

Mr.Sasidhar. P
Cognizant

 

Mr.Ch.SubbaReddy
Mr.R.Raju

5

Orientation on Personal  Effectiveness-Creating Impact

05-01-2015

Mr. Naveen Sundar
Globerana

 

Mr.T.Shesagiri
Dr.K.V.RangaRao

6

Youth day

13-01-2015

Prof.P.Chandra Sekhar Shastri

Mr.K.Praveen
Mr.M.Manohar

7

FDP on software Framework and Automation tools

24-01-2015

Mr.Sreenubabu
Project Lead
DST Worldwide services

Mr.T.Shesagiri
Mr.Ch.SubbaReddy

8

Hands on experience on eLSDM Usage

02-02-2015

Mr. Srikanth ,Globarena Technologies
Pvt.Ltd.

Mr.T.Shesagiri
Mr.SyedIftequar

9

CSI Chapter Inauguration

18-03-2015

Sri. Raju Kanchibotla
Regional Manager 
CSI Hyderabad Chapter

Mr.T.Shesagiri
Mr.G.Narayana
Mrs.P.SandyaRani

10

AIETM-2015
National Conference

4th&5thSEP-2015

Shri.B.JagadeeshKumar,
Sr.GM,ITPC,BSNL,Hyd.

Mr.T.Shesagiri
Mr.G.Narayana
Mr.Ch.SubbaReddy

11

Active&Adaptive Learning

21st SEP-2015

Dr.T.P.Sasikumar,Former Scientist,SAC/ISRO,Ahemdabad

Mr.T.Shesagiri
Mr.Hemanth
Mr.E.Rajesh

  • 3 Day Workshop On “Journey To Cloud” ( Cloud Computing ) Organized By Department Of Department Of Computer Science & Engineering in coordination with CLOUD SOFT SOLUTIONS.
  • INNOSTUCSE -14 Inauguration on 24th ,25th March, 2014 Organized by Dept.of CSE.
  • Seminar on “CSI Awareness” in coordination with CSI on 25-07-2013.
  • Guest Lecture on “Information Security Awareness” in coordination with C-DAC on 19/7/2013.
  • “DBMS Workshop” in coordination with IIT-Bombay from 21st May to 31st May 2013.
  • Interaction program with C-DAC on 16/03/2013
  • Guest Lecture on “Latest Emerging Technologies” by Srinath Reddy, Coign Tech on 6/03/2013.
  • Guest Lecture on “iPhone” conducted by CSE Department on 19/02/2013
  • Seminar on “Career Guidance” conducted by Time Institute ,CSE Department on 18/10/12
  • "Seminar on Android" conducted by CSE Department on 07-09-2012
  • Seminar on Enlightening and Motivation Session by Dr.T.P.SasiKumar,Former Space Scientist(ISRO).
  • One –Day WorkShop on ADOBE Flex by ADOBE Faculty Mr.Deepak Alawali.
  • One-Day Seminar on Latest Emerging Technologies by IBM Techies.
  • Two –day WorkShop on Micro-Soft skills for Suppoting Staff conducted by APTECH,HYD.
  • Faculty development programme On Requirements engineering & cost Estimation.

Industrial Visits

  • As part of industrial visit 3rd &4th year B.Tech CSE students visited INFOSYS Campus under spark program
  • As part of industrial visit every year 3rd year B.Tech CSE students visit IT companies which were located in India

[ Top ]


Placements


The following students have been selected for the Academic Year 2016-17

S.No

Roll Number

Student Name

Company Name

1

13J21A0541

K MADHURI

Amazon

2

13J21A0548

K SINDHUSHA

Amazon

3

13J21A0554

K ANKIT

Amazon

4

13J21A0565

N POORNIMA SERVANI

Amazon

5

13J21A0586

S AARTHI

Amazon

11

13J21A0543

K SAI BHAVYA SWETHA

HCL

12

13J21A0524

DASU V N N P SUNDER SRIRAM

HCL

13

13J21A0541

K MADHURI

HCL

14

13J21A0518

C KAAVYA

HCL

15

13J21A0551

KONETI AKSHAY

HCL

16

13J21A0556

MADAKA HARIPRIYA

HCL

17

13J21A0594

T PRIYANKA

HCL

25

13J21A0520

CHINTAKUNTA SRAVAN KUMAR

ICICI

26

13J21A0524

DASU V N N P SUNDER SRIRAM

ICICI

27

13J21A0541

K MADHURI

ICICI

28

13J21A0542

K PREMA LATHA

ICICI

29

13J21A0543

K SAI BHAVYA SWETHA

ICICI

30

13J21A0565

N POORNIMA SERVANI

ICICI

31

13J21A0594

T PRIYANKA

ICICI

32

13J21A0449

MITTAPALLY CHATURYA

MINDTREE

33

13J21A0535

GILLELA GEETHA MADHURI

MINDTREE

34

13J21A0565

N POORNIMA SERVANI

PRAMATI TECHNOLOGIES

35

13J21A0574

PALLAVI GOGINENI

PRAMATI TECHNOLOGIES

36

13J21A0598

Uppala Sarika

KTREE


The following students have been selected for the Academic Year 2015-16

S.No

Roll Number

Student Name

Company Name

1

12J21A0587

RISHI CHAUBEY

Infosys

2

12J21A0512

BHAVYA LABISHETTY

Infosys

7

12J21A0573

KOSURU SOWMYA

Amazon

10

12J21A0573

KOSURU SOWMYA

IBM

11

12J21A0559

P Vamshidhar Reddy

Alpha 9 Marine Services

12

12J21A0571

Nidikonda Harish

Alpha 9 Marine Services

13

12J21A0564

Muthyala Srikar

Alpha 9 Marine Services

14

12J21A0551

L Mohan Chaitanya

Alpha 9 Marine Services

34

12J21A0510

BHANU REKHA P

Osmosys

35

12J21A0559

P VAMSHIDHAR REDDY

Osmosys

36

12J21A0512

BHAVYA LABISHETTY

Cognizant

39

12J21A05A1

V ANOORADHA

Amazon

42

12J21A0536

K CLARINA PRANITHA

CGI solutions

43

12J21A0539

K Ramyasree

Apalya Technoologies

44

12J21A0518

CH MAHER SAMPATH KUMAR

CTRLS

45

13J21A0507

A.Indrani

IndustryARC

46

13J21A0524

D V N N P Sunder Sriram

IndustryARC

47

13J21A0538

G Vineeth

IndustryARC

48

13J21A0541

K.Madhuri

IndustryARC

49

13J21A0543

K Sai Bhavyaswetha

IndustryARC

50

13J21A0548

Karra Sindhusha

IndustryARC

51

13J21A0565

N.Poornima Servani

IndustryARC

52

13J21A0594

T.Priyanka

IndustryARC

60

12J21A0587

RISHI CHAUBEY

CTRLS

61

12J21A0559

P VAMSHIDHAR REDDY

Innovacx

64

12J21A0507

BADAM SAI LAXMI

ICICI

66

12J21A0596

SUPRIYA MULEY

E-Touch


The following CSE students have been selected for the Academic Year 2014-15
Roll Number Student Name Company Name
12J21A0587 RISHI CHAUBEY Infosys
12J21A0512 BHAVYA LABISHETTY Infosys
12J21A0573 KOSURU SOWMYA Amazon
12J21A0573 KOSURU SOWMYA IBM
12J21A0559 P Vamshidhar Reddy Alpha 9 Marine Services
12J21A0571 Nidikonda Harish Alpha 9 Marine Services
12J21A0564 Muthyala Srikar Alpha 9 Marine Services
12J21A0551 L Mohan Chaitanya Alpha 9 Marine Services
12J21A0510 BHANU REKHA P Osmosys
12J21A0559 P VAMSHIDHAR REDDY Osmosys
11J21A0528 ALEKHYA ENJAMURI Infosys
11J21A0552 DIVYA L Infosys
11J21A0557 RAJA RAJESHWARI MANGLIGAE Infosys
11J21A0572 BHAVYA PARSI Infosys
11J21A0586 SWATHI RAVALI ANISINGARAJU IBM
11J21A0581 K. Srikar Reddy Osmosys
11J21A0503 HARSHITA SAI ADAGARLA Amazon
11J21A0523 DEEPTHI GUDAPATI Amazon
11J21A0567 NILIMA TRIPATHI Excers Software solutions 
11J21A0523 Deepthi Gudapati Mphasis
11J21A0569 Reddy Gowtami Pogula Sudhakar Mphasis
11J21A0563 Vamsee Krishna Munagala Mphasis
11J21A0581 Srikar Reddy Kalikiri Mindtree
11J21A05A4 MOUNIKA YADAV K Cognizant
11J21A0539 HARSH MEHTA Omega Health Care
11J21A0565 Nandagiri Rajashekhar Caliber Technologies
11J21A0573 P Jayasree Kantar
11J21A05b1 Allaparthi Vanaja  Kantar
11J21A0551 HIMAJA KUTIKUPPALA Just Dial
11J21A0542 Shresta e-Touch Systems
11J21A0541 K Mounika My Home Hub
11J21A0586 SWATHI RAVALI ANISINGARAJU Ctrls
The following CSE students have been selected for the academic year 2013-14
10J21A05B1 VAAHIKA THAKUR Infosys
10J21A0574 Vamsi Krishna Osmosys
10J21A0546 Hemanth Reddy Ktree Computer Solutions
10J21A0517 C ANAND Ktree Computer Solutions
10J21A0565 M.Rakesh SD Softech
10J21A05A6 SRIRAMULA NAGA SAI LAVANYA WIPRO
10671A05A2 Shaik Imran Basha TRIBRO SOFTECH PVT LTD
10671A0540 G Anusha TRIBRO SOFTECH PVT LTD
10J21A0503 A SATYANARAYANA HP                           
10J21A0588 P NAGA POOJITHA TCS
10J21A05A0 SAMA NIKHITHA TCS
10J21A05A4 Sakthi Rai CYBUZZSC
10J21A0597 S KEERTHANA I Design Technology
10J21A0505 AKKALADEVI NIHARIKA Cognizant 
10J21A0582 P SRIPADH NowFloats
10J21A0597 S KEERTHANA CGI
10J21A0541 GANJI ARUN SAI OMG Pro Events
10J21A0575 N ADITYA SAI RAM EduKinect
10J21A0566 MAMILLA SOWMYASREE MYTecSoft
10J21A0512 BOCHKER SHIVANI Sonata
10J21A0565 MAMIDALA RAKESH Syntel
10J21A0512 BOCHKER SHIVANI Syntel
10J21A0577 NALLALA VENUGOPAL L & T Infotech
10J21A05A8 THOKALA SUNAYANA RAO Accenture
10J21A0566 MAMILLA SOWMYASREE Accenture
10J21A0593 RACHURI AKHIL KUMAR Infosys BPO
10J21A0540 GANAPURAM ANUSHA Infosys
10J21A05A7 THAKUR ABHIJITH SINGH Wipro BPO
10J21A0580 NIRISHA T GE
10J21A0554 K SAI VENKATA PRASAD CNO IT Services (India) Pvt. Ltd
10J21A0520 CHALLA SATYA SAI KISHORE Vsoft Technologies
The following CSE students have been selected for the academic year 2012-13
09J21A05B9 Jaswant Kumar Yella Dell
09J21A0506 Akash Kashyap Dell
09J21A0579 P SAI SHANKAR Kantar Operations
09J21A0511 Anumula Pradeep Reddy Teradata 
09J21A0549 Kalapatapu Jayasree  IT Plexus
09J21A0598 SANDABOINA LAKSHMI SAI HANVITHA CTS
10J25A0502 P N V S RAM PRASAD Iconcept
09J21A05B0 THUMMALAPALLI SREEJA Infosys
09J21A05A7 TALAKAYALA HARIKA Tech Mahindra
09J21A0528 Surya Teja Dussa TECRA
09J21A0508 AKSHAY HARSHAVARDHAN Syber place
09J21A0549 KALAPATAPU JAYASREE Syber place
09J21A0572 NARVA BHAVANI Syber place
09J21A0590 S AVINASH DCS Labs
09J21A0557 KP KRISHNA KUMAR DCS Labs


[ Top ]