Joginpally B.R. Engineering College
Joginpally B.R. Engineering College
ADMISSION NOTIFICATION TO B.TECH B-CATEGORY SEATS..... || B-CATEGORY APPLICATION 2017-18....
  About JBREC Administration Departments Facilities News Placements Gallery Alumni
 
   
Under Graduation
 
Post Graduation

Computer Science & Engineering

Department Details Faculty Professional Bodies CSI professional body Infrastructure
R & D Achievements Seminars Visits Placements

The Department of Computer Science & Engineering was established in the academic year 2002-2003 with an intake of 60 in the beginning in the Bachelor courses of Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) and was subsequently increased to 120. The department of CSE is one among the well established departments that have state of the art equipment along with a lab of 450 computers. This department has well equipped laboratories where logical reasoning is the main focus in all practical applications. With the expertise of talented faculty the department boasts of its unique mode of learning environment in which the use of advanced aids for teaching is a common sight. All computer labs consist of computer systems of latest configuration and are networked with high-end servers and systems that are fully loaded with licensed software of present IT industry. The internet connection is provided through a leased line of 4mbps. An internet laboratory has been established for the staff and students in the library premises. The department has established an R&D laboratory for promoting research activities.

The prestigious Jawahar Knowledge Center (JKC) exists at the CSE department and records its activities at our college since 2008 with an intake of 50 students from various engineering colleges in A.P state that includes 15 students from JBREC. Students of CSE have fulfilled the expectations of the department by grabbing envious positions in some of the top notch software/hardware companies of India like Wipro, Infosys, MAQ software, Cognizant and Sasken. Many others of them have obtained admissions to M.S and PhD, with scholarships, at reputed American, UK, Australian and other universities overseas.

The department has been reinforced by the addition of the M.Tech program in Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) in the academic year 2008-09 with an intake of 18 students. The course is spread over 4 semesters with the theoretical and laboratory part of the course work conducted in the first two semesters, while the third and fourth semesters are dedicated for project work. The students thus have an opportunity for doing reasonably large real-time projects and get fully prepared to readily take up assignments from the industry.

[ Top ]


Faculty

S No FACULTY NAME QUALIFICATION DESIGNATION
1 Mr.T. Shesagiri B.Tech, M.Tech (Ph.D) Associate Professor & HOD
2 Dr.U.Moulali B.Tech, M.Tech, Ph.D Associate Professor
3 Mr.G. Narayana B.Tech, M.Tech, (Ph.D) Associate Professor
4 Mr.M. Manohar B.Tech, M.Tech Associate Professor
5 Mr.M. Ravi Kumar MSc, M.Tech, (Ph.D) Associate Professor
6 Mr. CH.China Subba Reddy MCA, M.Tech Associate Professor
7 Mr. K.Praveen Kumar MSc, M.Tech Associate Professor
8 Mr.M.Venunath B.Tech, M.Tech Associate Professor
9 Mr.S. Hemanth Chowdary B.Tech, M.Tech (Ph.D) Assistant Professor
10 Mr.Manzoor Mohammad B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
11 Mr.E.Rajesh MCA, M.Tech Assistant Professor
12 Mr. Md.Chand Basha B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
13 Mrs.B. Sri Vijaya Rekha B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
14 Mr.A. Raju B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
15 Mr. M.Anudeep B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
16 Mrs. P. Sandhya Rani B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
17 Mrs.S.Harathi B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
18 Mrs.M. Mary Eligbeth MCA, M.Tech Assistant Professor
19 Mrs. K.Radhika B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
20 Mr. P Satish  B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
21 Mrs. G. Vani Jayasri B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
22 Mr. D.Srinu B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
23 Mrs.P.Sarika B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
24 Miss.P.Swarna Latha B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
25 Miss.K.Sushmaja B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
26 Miss. Nalla.Chaithanya B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
27 Mr. D.AppaRao B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
28 Mr.Karteek Kumar Reddy M B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
29 Mrs.Naskanti Chaithanya B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor
30 Mrs.Y.Yamini B.Tech, M.Tech Assistant Professor


Non Teaching Staff

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

1

Mr. Syed Ifteqar Uddin

Sr. System Administrator

2

Mr.J.Naresh Yadav

System Administrator

3

Mrs. D. Swapna

PROGRAMMER

4

Mr. M. Sai Krishna Prasad

PROGRAMMER



[ Top ]

Professional Bodies

The department has following professional associations:
  • Student Chapter of Computer Society of India
  • Student Chapter of ISTE
  • CSIBORG Student Association
By involving the students in organizing various events under the umbrella of professional bodies like CSI, ISTE students are are imbibed woth organizing skills. Through CSIBORG(Computer Buffs Organisation)a Technical association of CSE Department, various events are organizied for the benefit of students.

[ Top ]

CSI professional body
ADVISORY COMMITTE COMMITTEE MEMBERS
S.No Name Designation
1
Dr.D.N.Rao Principal
2
Dr.S.S.Dasaka CEO,JB Group
3
Prof.K.V.RangaRao Vice Principal
4
Shri.T.Shesagiri HOD CSE
5
shri.M.L.M.Prasad HOD IT

CSI ORGANIZING BODY MEMBERS
S.No Faculty Name Designation Contact No. Email.id
1 Mr.T.Shesagiri Student Branch Counsellor 9052626370 hodcse@jbrec.edu.in
2 Mr.G.Narayana CSI Faculty Member 9505743404 gntimothy777@gmail.com
3 Mr.M.L.M.Prasad CSI Faculty Member 9885838524 hodit@jbrec.edu.in
4 Mr.K.Vijay Babu Faculty Member 9030805548 vjb059@gmail.com
5 Mr.G.ChandraSekhar Faculty Member 9948504643 gchandubtech@gmail.com
6 Mrs.P.SandyaRani Faculty Member 9502060155 sandyareddy8.p@gmail.com
7 Mr.J.Madhu Kiran Faculty Member 9490872073 madhukiran.jinka@gmail.com
8 Mr.D.Murali Mohan Faculty Member 9985872750 432.murali@gmail.com
S.No Student Name Designation Contact No. Email.id
1 CH.Maher Sampath Kumar President 8341341205 mahersampath@gmail.com
2 G Prabhanjan Reddy vice-president 8686808514 prabhanjanreddy001@gmail.com
3 Rishi Chaubey secretary 9581952303 theentrepreneurrish@gmail.com
4 Pabba Anusha Joint-secretary 8332919931 anushapabba7@gmail.com
5 B.Sravani Treasurer 8096340808 balingsravani@gmail.com
6 M.Vikas Executive Member Head 9030900305 margamvikasvvlx@gmail.com
7 Jyothi Singh Executive Member Head 9032448101 jyoti1111996@gmail.com

Infrastructure
The department enjoys the pride of possessing 450 latest computer systems with all the updated software installed and also of providing an exclusive lab for each subject with 1:1 student and system ratio.
  1. C&DS lab
  2. Advanced UNIX & CD lab
  3. UML lab
  4. Java lab
  5. DBMS lab
  6. Information Security lab
  7. Interactive/English communication lab
  8. IT workshop
  9. JKC lab
  10. Research & Development lab
  11. Multimedia lab
  12. Operating Systems & Computer Networks lab
  13. System Programming lab
The department has an excellent departmental library for reference.

[ Top ]

Research and Development

S.No

Name

Area of Research

Title of Research

Ph.D Registered with

1

Mr. T.Shesagiri

Natural Language Processers (NLP)

Audio Perception and Recugnition using Natural language Processers

JNTUH

2

Mr. G. Narayana

Manet’s

Secure Group Communication in MANET

JNTUH

3

M r. B. Rajasekhara Reddy

Cloud computing

Secure Virtualization in Cloud

JNTUH

4

Mr.S. Hemanth Chowdary

Cloud computing

Secure Data Storage on Cloud

KLU
5
Mr. P. Gurava Reddy Cloud computing Mobile Banking Cloud JNTUH

Achievements

Students

S.No

Organization Name

Student Name

Acheivement

1

Technology Entrepreneurship Course

Rishi Chaubey

Accomplishment certificate

2

 INFOQUEST-14 in JBIET

Rishi Chaubey

2nd prize in Paper Presentation

3

National workshop on use of Social Media in Biodiversity

M.Maher Sampath

Certificate of Participation

4

MSA(Microsoft Student Associates)

P.Vamshidhar Reddy,
L.Mohan Chaithanya

Member of MSA

5

AIETM - 2014 National Conference(JBREC)

Arshiya Juhi

Certificate of Participation

6

Vasavi college of Engineering (Mind Melt)

Uday

Certificate of Participation

7

T.S.N.Swamy & Sarojini devi Foundation

P.Bhavya, A.Varnika

Merit Scholarship

8

Technozion-2014 NIT Warangal

Rishi Choubey, S.Yashwanth,MD.Haseem, MD.Aleem

Certificate of Participation

9

IISC Bangolore RoboGalaxy-2k14 (jbrec)

P.Sudeep, S.Yaswanth,Sravya

Certificate of Participation

10

Centre for Environment Education

M.Maher Sampath

Certificate of Participation

11

ROBO GALAXY-2K14 In Collobaration with IISC Bangolre

Durgam Sneha,G.Geeta Madhuri,G.Anusha Reddy

Certificate of Participation

12

Microsoft Innovation Centre

C.H.Madhuri,
Durgam Sneha,B.Sahithi

Certificate of Participation

13

C-Coding(JBREC)

G.Geeta Madhuri,
Durgam Sneha,C.H.Madhuri

Certificate of Participation

14

Internshala Student Partner

K.Rohit Sai Goud

Campuss Ambassador

15

NSS Special Camp from JNTUH

K.Rohit Sai Goud

Appreciation Certificate



Academic Year Toppers

  • 2010 Batch Toper Mr. Hemanthreddy Gayam H.T.No. 10J21A0546.
  • 2009 Batch Toper Miss S. Lakshmi Sai Hanvitha H.T.No 09J21A0598.
  • 2008 Batch Toper Miss M Pallavi Devi H.T.No 08J21A0566.
  • 2006 Batch Toper Mr.Vigneshwar Reddy H.T.No. 06J21A0589
  • Arshiya Juhi stood first in Easy writing Event of 2009 which was organized by SHRI RAM CHANDRA MISSION in Collaboration with UNITED NATIONS INFORMATION CENTRE FOR INDIA AND BHUTAN.
  • Gandhari Shravya stood Second in Easy writing Event of 2009 which was organized by SHRI RAM CHANDRA MISSION in Collaboration with UNITED NATIONS INFORMATION CENTRE FOR INDIA AND BHUTAN
GRE Toppers:
slno.

Name of the Student

Roll No

GRE Score

1

HEMANTHREDDY GAYAM

10J21A0546

309

2

METHUKU DILEEP KUMAR

10J21A0569

302

3

CHOPPA NARASIMHA RAJU

10J21A0527

302

4

THOTA SRIHARISH REDDY

10J21A05A9

301

5

V PAVAN KUMAR

10J21A05B0

298

6

ADDEPALLY SATYANARAYANA

10J21A0503

297

7

E VARUN

10J21A0534

296

8

KORA PRASHANTH REDDY

10J21A0558

296

9

G PRASHANTH REDDY

10J21A0536

295


2012 BATCH TOPPERS LIST

Year

Rank

Roll. No

Name

I-year

A

12J21A0512

L.Bhavya

B

12J21A0596

M.Supriya

II-year

I-Sem

A

12J21A0536

K.Clarina Pranitha

B

12J21A0594

S.Srinath


2011 BATCH TOPPERS LIST

Year

Rank

Roll. No

Name

I-year

A

11J21A0557

MANGLIGAE RAJA RAJESHWARI

B

11J21A0572

PARSI BHAVYA

II-year

I-Sem

A

11J21A0557

MANGLIGAE RAJA RAJESHWARI

B

11J21A0564

NAGA REDDY PRIYANKA

II-Sem

A

11J21A0515

BOGHE SOUNDARYA

B

11J21A0564

NAGA REDDY PRIYANKA

III-Year
I-Sem
A
11J21A0515
Boghe Soundarya
B
11J21A0567
Nilima


Faculty

  • Dr G.Shankar had atteneded 10 National Conferences.
  • Mr. T.Shesagiri, Assoc Professor had completed Pre-Ph.D. as part of his Research Work from       JNTU,    Hyderabad.
  • Mr. P. Gurava Reddy , M r. B. Rajasekhara Reddy ,Mrs. S.Sandhya Rani, Asst. Professor is pursuing Ph.D. from JNTU ,Hyderabad.
  • Mrs. S.Sandhya Rani, Asst. Professor had secured Certificate in Information Technology (CIT) held at IIT, Hyderabad.
  • Mr. Ch.Venugopal, Asst. Professor had secured Certificate in Information Technology (CIT) held at IIT, Hyderabad.
  • G.Chandra sekhar, Asst. Professor had Qulified in FET-2010 conducted by JNTU, Hyderabad And Published an International Paper on Detecting Mallicious Pocket Losing in Network.

For more Aachievments.....View

Extension Activities

  • Freshers party Organized by Dept.of CSE on 31st Dec 2013.
  • Akil Memorial Cup-2k14 conducted by the Dept. of CSE on 20th and 21st March 2014.
  • Rakesh, Anand Voluntaries for cop-II from CSE Dept,JBREC
  • T.Harish Reddy, Vamsi krishna, Akhil, M.Dileep kumar, Lavanya, Imran, vamsi,Uday Kumar, Anand, Shiva, Satwik, Kishore, Sai Krishna Prasad, Harish, Naresh from CSE Dept, JBREC act as Voluntaries for 50th anniversary celebrations of Nehru Zoological Park
  • C.S.E student voluntaries from cse dept, JBREC to Telugu maha sabhalu "prakruti mitra"
  • JBREC Street Cause President Ch Maher Sampath & Team conducted an event on occasion of Raksha Bandhan in “Rakshanadeepam (Orphanage)” at Himayat Nagar
  • JBREC Street Cause President Ch Maher Sampath & Team conducted an event in Mehdipatnam at a temple by Arranging the food to the small kids, beggars and also the poor people about 220 people
  • Students of CSE-Dept &Faculty Adopted Yenkapally Village to take initiate for developing and improving literacy of villagers as part of NSS Programme.

  • Students & few faculty participated in Blood Donation Programme conducted by Red-Cross-Unit, Hyderabad.
[ Top ]

Seminars / Workshops / Guest Lectures Organized

S.No

Event Name

Conducted Date

Resource Person

Co-ordinators

1

Role of ICT in enhancing quality Education in India

29th January 2016

Ms.Padma Gunde
Social Development Expert, HMDA,Hyderabad

Dr.K.V.RangaRao
Mr.T.Shesagiri

1

Journey to Cloud

3,4,5th -02-2014

Mr.Srikanth
Cloud soft solutions

Dr.K.V.RangaRao
Mr.T.Shesagiri

2

eLSDM Programme (FDP)

7-8-2014

Dr.T.Giri
Globarena Technologies Pvt.Ltd

Mr.T.Shesagiri
Mr.SyedIftequar

3

Software Testing Management

25-08-2014

Mr.Sridhar Venigandla
Sons India

Mr.S.Hemanth
Mr.E.Rajesh

4

SQL Tuning for Developers Workshop

10-09-2014

Mr.Sasidhar. P
Cognizant

 

Mr.Ch.SubbaReddy
Mr.R.Raju

5

Orientation on Personal  Effectiveness-Creating Impact

05-01-2015

Mr. Naveen Sundar
Globerana

 

Mr.T.Shesagiri
Dr.K.V.RangaRao

6

Youth day

13-01-2015

Prof.P.Chandra Sekhar Shastri

Mr.K.Praveen
Mr.M.Manohar

7

FDP on software Framework and Automation tools

24-01-2015

Mr.Sreenubabu
Project Lead
DST Worldwide services

Mr.T.Shesagiri
Mr.Ch.SubbaReddy

8

Hands on experience on eLSDM Usage

02-02-2015

Mr. Srikanth ,Globarena Technologies
Pvt.Ltd.

Mr.T.Shesagiri
Mr.SyedIftequar

9

CSI Chapter Inauguration

18-03-2015

Sri. Raju Kanchibotla
Regional Manager 
CSI Hyderabad Chapter

Mr.T.Shesagiri
Mr.G.Narayana
Mrs.P.SandyaRani

10

AIETM-2015
National Conference

4th&5thSEP-2015

Shri.B.JagadeeshKumar,
Sr.GM,ITPC,BSNL,Hyd.

Mr.T.Shesagiri
Mr.G.Narayana
Mr.Ch.SubbaReddy

11

Active&Adaptive Learning

21st SEP-2015

Dr.T.P.Sasikumar,Former Scientist,SAC/ISRO,Ahemdabad

Mr.T.Shesagiri
Mr.Hemanth
Mr.E.Rajesh

  • 3 Day Workshop On “Journey To Cloud” ( Cloud Computing ) Organized By Department Of Department Of Computer Science & Engineering in coordination with CLOUD SOFT SOLUTIONS.
  • INNOSTUCSE -14 Inauguration on 24th ,25th March, 2014 Organized by Dept.of CSE.
  • Seminar on “CSI Awareness” in coordination with CSI on 25-07-2013.
  • Guest Lecture on “Information Security Awareness” in coordination with C-DAC on 19/7/2013.
  • “DBMS Workshop” in coordination with IIT-Bombay from 21st May to 31st May 2013.
  • Interaction program with C-DAC on 16/03/2013
  • Guest Lecture on “Latest Emerging Technologies” by Srinath Reddy, Coign Tech on 6/03/2013.
  • Guest Lecture on “iPhone” conducted by CSE Department on 19/02/2013
  • Seminar on “Career Guidance” conducted by Time Institute ,CSE Department on 18/10/12
  • "Seminar on Android" conducted by CSE Department on 07-09-2012
  • Seminar on Enlightening and Motivation Session by Dr.T.P.SasiKumar,Former Space Scientist(ISRO).
  • One –Day WorkShop on ADOBE Flex by ADOBE Faculty Mr.Deepak Alawali.
  • One-Day Seminar on Latest Emerging Technologies by IBM Techies.
  • Two –day WorkShop on Micro-Soft skills for Suppoting Staff conducted by APTECH,HYD.
  • Faculty development programme On Requirements engineering & cost Estimation.

Industrial Visits

  • As part of industrial visit 3rd &4th year B.Tech CSE students visited INFOSYS Campus under spark program
  • As part of industrial visit every year 3rd year B.Tech CSE students visit IT companies which were located in India

[ Top ]


Placements


The following CSE students have been selected for the Academic Year 2014-15
Roll Number Student Name Company Name
12J21A0587 RISHI CHAUBEY Infosys
12J21A0512 BHAVYA LABISHETTY Infosys
12J21A0573 KOSURU SOWMYA Amazon
12J21A0573 KOSURU SOWMYA IBM
12J21A0559 P Vamshidhar Reddy Alpha 9 Marine Services
12J21A0571 Nidikonda Harish Alpha 9 Marine Services
12J21A0564 Muthyala Srikar Alpha 9 Marine Services
12J21A0551 L Mohan Chaitanya Alpha 9 Marine Services
12J21A0510 BHANU REKHA P Osmosys
12J21A0559 P VAMSHIDHAR REDDY Osmosys
11J21A0528 ALEKHYA ENJAMURI Infosys
11J21A0552 DIVYA L Infosys
11J21A0557 RAJA RAJESHWARI MANGLIGAE Infosys
11J21A0572 BHAVYA PARSI Infosys
11J21A0586 SWATHI RAVALI ANISINGARAJU IBM
11J21A0581 K. Srikar Reddy Osmosys
11J21A0503 HARSHITA SAI ADAGARLA Amazon
11J21A0523 DEEPTHI GUDAPATI Amazon
11J21A0567 NILIMA TRIPATHI Excers Software solutions 
11J21A0523 Deepthi Gudapati Mphasis
11J21A0569 Reddy Gowtami Pogula Sudhakar Mphasis
11J21A0563 Vamsee Krishna Munagala Mphasis
11J21A0581 Srikar Reddy Kalikiri Mindtree
11J21A05A4 MOUNIKA YADAV K Cognizant
11J21A0539 HARSH MEHTA Omega Health Care
11J21A0565 Nandagiri Rajashekhar Caliber Technologies
11J21A0573 P Jayasree Kantar
11J21A05b1 Allaparthi Vanaja  Kantar
11J21A0551 HIMAJA KUTIKUPPALA Just Dial
11J21A0542 Shresta e-Touch Systems
11J21A0541 K Mounika My Home Hub
11J21A0586 SWATHI RAVALI ANISINGARAJU Ctrls
The following CSE students have been selected for the academic year 2013-14
10J21A05B1 VAAHIKA THAKUR Infosys
10J21A0574 Vamsi Krishna Osmosys
10J21A0546 Hemanth Reddy Ktree Computer Solutions
10J21A0517 C ANAND Ktree Computer Solutions
10J21A0565 M.Rakesh SD Softech
10J21A05A6 SRIRAMULA NAGA SAI LAVANYA WIPRO
10671A05A2 Shaik Imran Basha TRIBRO SOFTECH PVT LTD
10671A0540 G Anusha TRIBRO SOFTECH PVT LTD
10J21A0503 A SATYANARAYANA HP                           
10J21A0588 P NAGA POOJITHA TCS
10J21A05A0 SAMA NIKHITHA TCS
10J21A05A4 Sakthi Rai CYBUZZSC
10J21A0597 S KEERTHANA I Design Technology
10J21A0505 AKKALADEVI NIHARIKA Cognizant 
10J21A0582 P SRIPADH NowFloats
10J21A0597 S KEERTHANA CGI
10J21A0541 GANJI ARUN SAI OMG Pro Events
10J21A0575 N ADITYA SAI RAM EduKinect
10J21A0566 MAMILLA SOWMYASREE MYTecSoft
10J21A0512 BOCHKER SHIVANI Sonata
10J21A0565 MAMIDALA RAKESH Syntel
10J21A0512 BOCHKER SHIVANI Syntel
10J21A0577 NALLALA VENUGOPAL L & T Infotech
10J21A05A8 THOKALA SUNAYANA RAO Accenture
10J21A0566 MAMILLA SOWMYASREE Accenture
10J21A0593 RACHURI AKHIL KUMAR Infosys BPO
10J21A0540 GANAPURAM ANUSHA Infosys
10J21A05A7 THAKUR ABHIJITH SINGH Wipro BPO
10J21A0580 NIRISHA T GE
10J21A0554 K SAI VENKATA PRASAD CNO IT Services (India) Pvt. Ltd
10J21A0520 CHALLA SATYA SAI KISHORE Vsoft Technologies
The following CSE students have been selected for the academic year 2012-13
09J21A05B9 Jaswant Kumar Yella Dell
09J21A0506 Akash Kashyap Dell
09J21A0579 P SAI SHANKAR Kantar Operations
09J21A0511 Anumula Pradeep Reddy Teradata 
09J21A0549 Kalapatapu Jayasree  IT Plexus
09J21A0598 SANDABOINA LAKSHMI SAI HANVITHA CTS
10J25A0502 P N V S RAM PRASAD Iconcept
09J21A05B0 THUMMALAPALLI SREEJA Infosys
09J21A05A7 TALAKAYALA HARIKA Tech Mahindra
09J21A0528 Surya Teja Dussa TECRA
09J21A0508 AKSHAY HARSHAVARDHAN Syber place
09J21A0549 KALAPATAPU JAYASREE Syber place
09J21A0572 NARVA BHAVANI Syber place
09J21A0590 S AVINASH DCS Labs
09J21A0557 KP KRISHNA KUMAR DCS Labs


[ Top ]